Theft and Robbery
[…] It can affect your employment opportunities, housing prospects, and many other aspects of your future. Avoiding a criminal conviction is of utmost importance. Our experienced legal team is here to help you in your time of need. If you have received a Notice to Appear in Hillsborough County, Pinellas County, or elsewhere in Florida, take action to address your case and put this chapter behind you.
Misdemeanor Theft
One of the most commonly charged offenses in Hillsborough County is Misdemeanor Theft, specifically, PETIT THEFT 1st (THEF1010). This offense is defined under Florida Statutes Section 812.014 as when a person “knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another.”
Felony Theft and Robbery
In some cases, misdemeanor theft can escalate to a felony, particularly when fear of force is involved. ROBBERY (LESS THAN $300) or ROBB3000 is often charged in Hillsborough County.