- Free Consultation: (813) 222-2220 Tap Here to Call Us
[…] Even providing a slightly incorrect name, birth date, or identification number can trigger a COPS2060 charge if police believe it was intentional.
COPS2060 Quick Facts
Form Code | Florida Statute | Offense Level | Degree | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
COPS2060 | 901.36(1) | Misdemeanor | 1st Degree | False Name to Law Enforcement Officer |
- Punishable by:
- Up to 1 year in jail
- Up to 12 months of probation
- Up to $1,000 fine
- Permanent criminal record
Source: Florida Statute 775.082 and 775.083
Florida Law on Giving a False Name
Florida Statute § 901.36 states:
“It is unlawful for a person who has been arrested or lawfully detained by a law enforcement officer to give a false name, or otherwise falsely identify himself or herself in any way, to the law enforcement officer or any county jail personnel.”
This law is part of Title XLVII – Criminal Procedure and Corrections, Chapter 901 – Arrests.
A violation of this law, except where it causes actual harm (like obstructing an investigation), is charged as a first-degree misdemeanor.
Frequently Asked Questions About COPS2060